National Pygmy Goat Association - Home
 
 
 

What's New?

2017 Volunteer of the Year

June 2017 Meeting Minutes

Volunteers Needed!

 

The National Pygmy Goat Association
New Page 1
 

Services

About NPGA

Buy and Sell Online

Central Office

In Remembrance

MEMO

Merchandise

National Animal ID System
   (NAIS)

National Champions

NPGA Brochure

Online Herdbook

Past Agendas

Scheduled Shows

Show Results

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 
 

Scheduled Show List

To list your show contact the NPGA Show Coordinator or Apply for Sanction Online

Region: State: Judge:
February, 2017  

February 16, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Florida Pygmy Goat Club Show
Tampa, FL
Jamie White & Darren Watkins 3527957573 hbfgoats@embarqmail.com
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Laura Shad Te Grotenhuis

 
August, 2017  

August 31 - September 2, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Evergreen State Fair
Monroe, WA
Debbie Bond 425-335-0859 kidsforkidspygmies@live.com
3 Doe, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Tammi Josephson
2nd Judge: Christopher Rowley
3rd Judge: Karen Crawford

 
August 31, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Oregon State Fair
Salem, OR
Christina Strickland 605-407-9875 christilynn@wavecable.com
1 Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
September, 2017  

September 1 - 3, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Crossroads Septemberfest
Wabash, IN
Tim Leidig 260-358-7066 tleidig@citznet.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 6 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Kelly Culp
2nd Judge: Jennifer Sisco-Sanderson
3rd Judge: JT Struthers

 
September 2 & 3, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Labor Day in Cottonwood
Cottonwood, AZ
Susan Seiler 602-488-4453 Susseiler@aol.com
4 Doe, 4 Buck, 4 Wether, 8 Master Champion Shows
Saturday PM Judge: Rebecca Doughty
Saturday AM Judge: Tom Hallquest
Sunday AM Judge: Matt Burton
Sunday PM Judge: Scott Colwell

 
September 9, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Tioga County Goat Gala
Wellsboro, PA
Jaklin Beaver 717-413-4773 jakib21@hotmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Lisa Bragg
2nd Judge: Jackie Smith

 
September 15 - 17, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Crossroads Second Chances
Cayuga, IN
Debbie Chew & Karen Crowder 812-208-3192 dchew@nvc.k12.in.us
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 6 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Brittany Swackhamer
2nd Judge: April Seiler
3rd Judge: Josh Leidig

 
September 16 & 17, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Expo NM State Fair
Albuquerque, NM
Patricia Kaufmann 505-620-1080 plkaufm@yahoo.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Doug Bragg
2nd Judge: Bryson Staley
3rd Judge: Lisa Bragg

 
September 18, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Oklahoma State Fair
Oklahoma City, OK
Rebecca Zimmerman 918-605-1798 beccaz82@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Tammi Josephson
2nd Judge: Jill Conklin

 
September 20, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Kern County Fair
Bakersfield, CA
Debbie Wise 661-833-4934 livestock@kerncountyfair.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Donna Elkins

 
September 22 - 24, 2017  (Sanctioned)
CPGA Does the Washington State Fair
Puyallup, WA
Scott Miles 503-807-7876 smiles11@comcast.net
2 Doe, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Sharon Perry
2nd Judge: Matt Burton

 
September 22 - 24, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Harvest Happenings
Boise, ID
Diana Dowdy 208-794-5569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
September 23, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Washington State Fair
Puyallup, WA
Scott Miles 503-807-7876 smiles11@comcast.net
1 Doe, 1 Wether, 1 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Bryson Staley

 
September 30, 2017  (Sanctioned)
2nd Annual Pygmies & Pirates
Longview, TX
Rebecca Zimmerman & Benjamin Cardy 9186051798 beccaz82@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Bryson Staley
2nd Judge: Matt Burton

 
October, 2017  

October 5, 2017  (Sanctioned)
The Big Fresno Fair Pygmy Goat Show
Fresno, CA
Angie Vargas 559-650-3292 livestock@fresnofair.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Jennifer Lozoya

 
October 7 & 8, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Harvest Fair
Gridleyc, CA
Emily Schiffman & Kevin Kress 707-933-6755 emilympitts@hotmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jennifer Sisco-Sanderson
2nd Judge: Laura Shad Te Grotenhuis

 
October 7 & 8, 2017  (Sanctioned)
The October Show!
Wooster, OH
Sheryl L. Howard 740-403-3211 esfpygmygoat@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Josh Leidig
2nd Judge: Bob Barber

 
October 7, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Wilson County Showdown
Lebanon, TN
Paula Arnold & Peg Galvin 423-921-2035 beechcreekelite@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jason Overman DVM
2nd Judge: Corey Christoffersen

 
October 13 - 15, 2017  (Sanctioned)
CPGA Oktoberfest
Longview, WA
Karen Crawford 253-312-7180 ccpygmy@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Skyler Shamp
2nd Judge: Michael Putman
Youth Judge: Skyler Shamp

 
October 14, 2017  (Sanctioned)
CoPGC 13th Annual Pygmy Goat Classic
Calhan, CO
Sandra Hoihjelle 719-641-6253 cologoatlady@yahoo.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Donna Elkins
2nd Judge: Josh Leidig
3rd Judge: Kevin Kress

 
October 14, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Spooktacular Pygmy Party
Ocala, FL
Kaylee Rimes 813-440-9895 kaylee.rimes@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 1 Restricted Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Tom Hallquest
2nd Judge: Rusty Repp
Youth Judge: Tom Hallquest

 
October 16, 2017  (Sanctioned)
State Fair of Texas
Dallas, TX
MaKayla Cromwell 214-421-8723 livestock@bigtex.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
October 20, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Fall Fun Junior Show
Red Bluff, CA
Tammi Josephson 600-515-5877 PygmysbyTJ@yahoo.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Elaine Krieg DVM

 
October 21 & 22, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Goat-tober-fest
Red Bluff, CA
Tammi Josephson 250-515-5877 PygmysbyTJ@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Sarah Read
2nd Judge: To Be Determined

 
October 22, 2017  (Sanctioned)
NC State Fair Pygmy Goat Show
Raleigh, NC
Maggie Leman 919-596-0984 maggidans@msn.com
1 Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Renee Furst

 
October 27 & 28, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Goats and Goblins
Quarryville, PA
Michele Neckermann 717-606-8287 tastilybred@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 1 Restricted Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Karen Crawford
2nd Judge: JT Struthers
Youth Judge: Karen Crawford

 
October 28 & 29, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Frostbite Classic
Monroe, WA
Joyce Hubbard 360-966-5367 pygmygoats@hotmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: To Be Determined
2nd Judge: Elaine Krieg DVM

 
October 28, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Pygmies and Pumpkins Pygmy Goat Show
Albuquerque, NM
Dina Garcia and Heather Vernon 505-620-8051
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Jeff Smith
2nd Judge: Terry Heath

 
October 28 & 29, 2017  (Sanctioned)
SCPGA Spooktacular
Acton, CA
Pam Beuder 661 435 4030 pygmymom@verizon.net
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether, 1 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Doug Bragg
2nd Judge: Lisa Bragg
Youth Judge: Lisa Bragg

 
November, 2017  

November 4, 2017 - November 4, 2027  (Sanctioned)
Crazy Cajun Pygmy Goat Show
Shreveport, LA
Lynette Clooney 817-875-8513 sin.sa@verizon.net
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jason Overman DVM

 
November 4, 2017  (Sanctioned)
State Fair of Louisiana Open Pygmy Goat Show
Shreveport, LA
Lynette Clooney 817-875-8513 sin.sa@verizon.net
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Rebecca Doughty

 
November 10, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Fall Frolic Youth Show
Gridley, CA
Lisa McClelland 530-263-6448 jleemac@infostations.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
November 10 & 11, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Farewell to Fall
Seneca, IL
Karen Hepner 309-825-8615 karen189@juno.com
2 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 5 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Skyler Shamp
2nd Judge: Christopher Rowley
3rd Judge: Jason Overman DVM

 
November 11 & 12, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Fall Frolic
Gridley, CA
Lisa McClelland 530-263-6448 jleemac@infostations.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Teasha Lee
2nd Judge: Fran Bishop

 
November 11 & 12, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Festival of Pygmies
Liberty, NC
Maggie Leman 919 596 0984 maggidans@msn.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 6 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Bryson Staley
2nd Judge: Corey Christoffersen
3rd Judge: Josh Leidig

 
November 11, 2017  (Sanctioned)
Romp in the Swamp Veterans Day Show
Ft Myers, FL
Darren Watkins 239-707-0377 swfgoatdepartment@gmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Tammi Josephson
2nd Judge: Jose Torres

 
November 17 & 18, 2017  (Sanctioned)
2nd City of Lights Festival of Pygmies
Natchitoches, LA
Tracy Carter 3374012020 roserockfarms@yahoo.com
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
Friday PM Judge: Rebecca Doughty

 
November 17 & 18, 2017  (Sanctioned)
2nd City of Lights Festival of Pygmies
Natchitoches , LA
Tracy Carter and Bridgette Birdwell 3374012020 roserockfarms@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 1 Restricted Buck, 3 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Michael Putman
2nd Judge: Skyler Shamp
Youth Judge: Skyler Shamp

 
December, 2017  

December 1 - 3, 2017  (Sanctioned)
CPGA Dancer, Dasher and Pygmies
Silverdale, WA
Karen Lynch 253-221-0203 mygoats167@gmail.com
3 Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether, 5 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: To Be Determined
2nd Judge: Karen Colwell
3rd Judge: Dr. Tim Norman

 
December 9, 2017  (Sanctioned)
A Pygmy Kind of Christmas
Lakeside, CA
Brittney Cunningham 951-290-9800 brittneycunningham89@gmail.com
1 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 1 Buck, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jason Overman DVM
Youth Judge: Jason Overman DVM

 
March, 2018  

March 2 & 3, 2018  (Sanctioned)
6th Annual Mardi Gras Pygmy Party
Leesville, LA
Tracy Carter 337-401-2020 roserockfarms@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 1 Restricted Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: JT Struthers
2nd Judge: David Wortham
Youth Judge: JT Struthers

 
March 24, 2018  (Sanctioned)
Spring Fling
Longview, TX
Lynette Clooney 8178758513 sin.sa@verizon.net
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Rusty Repp
2nd Judge: Kelly Culp

 
May, 2018  

May 9, 2018  (Sanctioned)
Porterville Fair
Porterville, CA
Penni Rogers 559-310-3038 pennilynnrogers@gmail.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
May 18 & 19, 2018  (Sanctioned)
Hillbilly Hoot n Nanny
Canton, TX
Carrie Vezina 409-651-8872 csv135@aol.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 1 Restricted Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Karen Crawford
2nd Judge: Matt Burton
Youth Judge: Karen Crawford

 
 
 

Copyright 2003-2017 The National Pygmy Goat Association | Webmaster | Central Office