National Pygmy Goat Association - Home
 
 
 

What's New?

June 2016 Agenda

Youth chair opening

Show Rules Updated

The National Pygmy Goat Association
New Page 1
 

Services

About NPGA

Buy and Sell Online

Central Office

In Remembrance

MEMO

Merchandise

National Animal ID System
   (NAIS)

National Champions

NPGA Brochure

Online Herdbook

Past Agendas

Scheduled Shows

Show Results

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 
 

Scheduled Show List

To list your show contact the NPGA Show Coordinator or Apply for Sanction Online

Region: State: Judge:
June, 2016  

June 3, 2016  (Sanctioned)
CPGA Dollars For Scholars Youth Show
Longview, WA
Karen Lynch 253-221-0203 my.goats@hotmail.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Terry Heath

 
June 4 & 5, 2016  (Sanctioned)
CPGA Dollars For Scholars
Longview, WA
Karen Lynch 253-221-0203 my.goats@hotmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Karen Colwell
2nd Judge: Teasha Lee

 
June 4 & 5, 2016  (Sanctioned)
San Diego County Fair
Del Mar, CA
Jaime Mendoza 858-792-4283 livestock@sdfair.com
1 Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Jose Torres

 
June 11 & 12, 2016  (Sanctioned)
June Jubilee
Boise, ID
Diana Dowdy 208-794-5569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: JT Struthers
2nd Judge: Joyce Hubbard

 
June 24, 2016  (Sanctioned)
NPGA Convention Youth Show
Shelby, NC
Maggie Leman 919 596 0984 maggidans@msn.com
Show Flyer: http://www.angelfire.com/nc/ncpgc
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Restricted Buck, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Michael Putman

 
June 24, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Red, White, Hulla Blue Youth Show
Monroe, WA
Colleen Wade 360-724-0345 bcwade@wavecable.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Brittany Swackhamer

 
June 25 & 26, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Red, White, Hulla Blue
Monroe, WA
Amy Burt 360-391-3893 machr04@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Brittany Swackhamer
2nd Judge: Kevin Kress

 
June 25 & 26, 2016  (Sanctioned)
The NPGA Convention Show
Shelby, NC
Maggie Leman 919 596 0984 maggidans@msn.com
Show Flyer: http://www.angelfire.com/nc/ncpgc
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: David Wortham
2nd Judge: Scott Colwell

 
June 30, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Marin County Fair
San Rafael, CA
Charles Barboni 415-473-7048 cbarboni@marincounty.org
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: David Wortham

 
July, 2016  

July 8 - 10, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Marion County Fair
Salem, OR
Kay Orlando 503-393-5764 jocelyn@wvi.com
3 Doe, 3 Wether, 3 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Gail DeGough
2nd Judge: Kelly Culp
3rd Judge: George Starbuck

 
July 8, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Wasatch Open--Youth Show
Logan, UT
Teasha Lee 801-726-0800 westsunpygmies@yahoo.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: To Be Determined

 
July 9 & 10, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Wasatch Open
Logan, UT
Teasha Lee 801-726-0800 westsunpygmies@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 20 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Doug Bragg
2nd Judge: Lisa Bragg

 
July 13 & 14, 2016  (Sanctioned)
California State Fair
Sacramento, CA
Sandi Montiero 916-263-3149 shurtgen@calexpo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Bryson Staley
2nd Judge: Elaine Krieg DVM

 
July 13, 2016  (Sanctioned)
California State Fair, Youth
Sacramento, CA
Sandi Montiero 916-263-3149 shurtgen@calexpo.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Linda Colville

 
July 14, 2016  (Sanctioned)
California State Fair
Sacramento, CA
Lynn and Courtnie Braziel 916-214-1253 cbraziel@citlink.net
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Karen Colwell

 
July 16, 2016  (Sanctioned)
In Da Pen Dance Day Show
Delta, PA
Michele Neckermann & Liz Flahart 717-606-8287 tastilybred@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Jeff Smith
2nd Judge: Lisa Bragg

 
July 16 & 17, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Marshall Putnam Fair
Henry, IL

2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Laura Shad Te Grotenhuis
2nd Judge: Erin McCarthy

 
July 16 & 17, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Ohio Pygmy Goat Association July Show
Wooster, OH
Sharon Irving 419-648-9801 woodclyf@watchtv.net
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Fran Bishop
2nd Judge: Jose Torres

 
July 30, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Sonoma County Fair
Santa Rosa, CA
Nicole Briggs 707-545-4203 exhibits@sonomacountyfair.com
1 Junior Doe, 1 Senior Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
July 31, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Sonoma County Fair
Santa Rosa, CA
Nicole Briggs 707-545-4203 exhibits@sonomacountyfair.com
1 Junior Doe, 1 Senior Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
August, 2016  

August 2, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Yuba-Sutter Fair
Yuba City, CA
Sherrie Skaggs 530-674-1280 sskaggs@ysfair.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Jennifer Lozoya

 
August 5 - 7, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Indiana State Fair 2016
Indianapolis, IN
Ann Hodupp 765-202-4331 amanda@mcfstore.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
August 5 - 7, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Open Class Pygmy Goat Show
Ridgefield, WA
Becky Conerly 360-907-5742 beckyconerly74@gmail.com
3 Doe, 3 Wether, 3 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Joyce Hubbard
2nd Judge: Jeff Smith
3rd Judge: Karen Crawford

 
August 5, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Orange County Fair and Event Center
Costa Mesa, CA
Evy Young 714-708-1595 livestock@ocfair.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: Dr. Tim Norman

 
August 6, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Orange County Fair and Event Center
Costa Mesa, CA
Evy Young 714-708-1595 livestock@ocfair.com
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Dr. Tim Norman

 
August 10, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Nevada County Fair
Grass Valley, CA
Chip Smith 530-265-5742
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: David Wortham

 
August 13, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Summer Sizzle 2016
Cape May Courthouse, NJ
Michelle Fuchs & Pam Mayfield 609-837-2679 goldensunriseranch@hotmail.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
August 19, 2016  (Sanctioned)
2016 Illinois State Fair
Springfield, IL
Pam Harmon 217-782-0786 pamela.harmon@illinois.gov
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Erin McCarthy

 
August 19 - 21, 2016  (Sanctioned)
CPGA Does the SWWA Fair
Chehalis, WA
Stephanie Axelson 360-520-7557 noahsrainbow@q.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Tammi Josephson
2nd Judge: April Seiler

 
August 20, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Backyard Buck Show
Eagle, ID
Diana Dowdy 208-794-5569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
1 Buck Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
August 20, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Southwest Washington Fair
Chehalis, WA
Stephanie Axelson 360-520-7557 noahsrainbow@q.com
1 Doe, 1 Buck, 1 Wether, 1 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Sharon Perry

 
August 21, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Western Idaho Fair
Boise, ID
Dena Cecil 208-484-1760 Dcecil8252@aol.com
1 Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Renee Furst

 
August 22 - 24, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Genesee County Fair
Mt Morris, MI
Melody Pierce-Sweeney 810 653 7830 pineviewfarm@aol.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Tommy Allen
2nd Judge: Michelle Allen

 
August 26, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Antelope Valley Fair and Alfalfa Festival
Lancaster, CA
Linda Erb 661-948-6060, ext 226 livestock@avfair.com
1 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 1 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Donna Elkins
Youth Judge: Donna Elkins

 
September, 2016  

September 1 - 4, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Evergreen State Fair
Monroe, WA
Deborah Bond 425-335-0859
3 Doe, 3 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
September 1, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Oregon State Fair
Salem, OR
Caleb Forcier 971-701-6570 cforcier@oregonstatefair.org
1 Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Tammi Josephson

 
September 2 - 4, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Crossroads Septemberfest
Wabash, IN
Tim Leidig 260-358-7066 tleidig@citznet.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 6 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Laura Shad Te Grotenhuis
2nd Judge: Lynda Gredin
3rd Judge: Tom Hallquest

 
September 2, 2016  (Sanctioned)
To Be or Wether B at the Oregon State Fair
Salem, OR
Diane Keith 541-331-0857 gopig57@gmail.com
1 Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Jennifer Lozoya

 
September 3 & 4, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Labor Day in Cottonwood
Cottonwood, AZ
Susan Seiler 602-488-4453 Susseiler@aol.com
4 Doe, 4 Buck, 4 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Jose Torres

 
September 10 & 11, 2016  (Sanctioned)
20th Annual Silver State Classic
Susanvville, CA
Lane Caldwell 530-253-3007 animalhouse@frontiernet.net
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Michael Okelly
2nd Judge: Gail DeGough

 
September 10, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Pygmies at the Pond
Liberty, NC
Maggie Leman 919 596 0984 maggidans@msn.com
Show Flyer: http://www.angelfire.com/nc/ncpgc
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Carol Shea-Hepner
2nd Judge: Michael Putman

 
September 10 & 11, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Tioga County Goat Gala
Wellsboro, PA
Jaklin and Bryan Beaver 717-413-4773 jakib21@hotmail.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
September 16 - 18, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Crossroads Second Chances
Cayuga, IN
Debra Chew 812-208-3192 b.chew@hotmail.com
3 Doe, 3 Buck, 3 Wether, 6 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Doug Bragg
2nd Judge: Bryson Staley
3rd Judge: To Be Determined

 
September 17 & 18, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Harvest Happenings
Boise, ID
Diana Dowdy 208-794-5569 jimdowdy@cableone.net
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Jennifer Lozoya
2nd Judge: Elaine Krieg DVM

 
September 18, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Sonoma-Marin Fair
Petaluma, CA
Courtny "Conkle 707-283-3247 exhibits@sonoma-marinfair.org
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Tammi Josephson

 
September 19, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Oklahoma State Fair
Oklahoma City, OK
Crystal Shults 918-277-9287 crystal.shults@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Terry Heath
2nd Judge: Jeff Smith

 
September 23 - 25, 2016  (Sanctioned)
CPGA Does the Washington State Fair
Puyallup, WA
Scott Miles 503-807-7876 smiles11@comcast.net
2 Doe, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Lisa Bragg
2nd Judge: Denise Fraser

 
October, 2016  

October 1, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Pygmies & Pirates
Mena, AR
Becca Zimmerman & Benjamin Cardy 918.605.1798 or 337.424.8294 beccaz82@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 2 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Tammi Josephson
2nd Judge: David Wortham

 
October 1 & 2, 2016  (Sanctioned)
SPPGA Harvest Fair
Gridley, CA
Linda Henwood 530-368-6837 whirlwind@wavecable.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Doug Bragg
2nd Judge: Scott Colwell

 
October 1 & 2, 2016  (Sanctioned)
The October Show!
Wooster, OH
Sheryl L. Howard 740-403-3211 esfpygmygoat@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Erin McCarthy
2nd Judge: Lisa Bragg

 
October 14, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Fall Fun Junior Show
Red Bluff, CA
Tammi Josephson PygmysbyTJ@yahoo.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
1st Judge: JT Struthers

 
October 15 & 16, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Goat-tober-fest
Red Bluff, CA
Tammi Josephson 530-515-5877 PygmysbyTJ@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: Kevin Kress
2nd Judge: Kelly Culp

 
October 21, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Goats and Goblins-Youth Show
Quarryville, PA
Michele Neckermann & Liz Flahart 717-606-8287 tastilybred@yahoo.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Restricted Buck, 1 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
October 22 & 23, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Frostbite Classic
Monroe, WA

2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: JT Struthers
2nd Judge: Michael Putman

 
October 22 & 23, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Goats and Goblins
Quarryville, PA
Michele Neckermann 717-606-8287 tastilybred@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
October 23, 2016  (Sanctioned)
NC State Fair Pygmy Goat Show
Raleigh, NC
Maggie Leman 919 596 0984 maggidans@msn.com
1 Doe, 1 Wether, 1 Master Champion Shows
Sunday Judge: Teasha Lee

 
October 29 & 30, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Spooktacular Pygmy Party
Ocala, FL
Kaylee Rimes 813-440-9895 kaylee.rimes@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
1st Judge: To Be Determined
2nd Judge: To Be Determined

 
October 29, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Spooktacular Pygmy Party, Youth Show
Ocala, FL
Kaylee Rimes 813-440-9895 kaylee.rimes@yahoo.com
1 Restricted Doe, 1 Wether Shows
Youth Judge: To Be Determined

 
November, 2016  

November 5, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Romp in the Swamp Pygmy Goat Show
Fort Myers, FL

2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
November 11 - 13, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Fall Frolic
Gridley, CA
Lisa McClelland 530-263-6448 jleemac@infostations.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 3 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Karen Crawford
2nd Judge: Terry Heath
Youth Judge: David Wortham

 
November 12, 2016  (Sanctioned)
The Festival of Pygmies
Liberty, NC
Maggie Leman 919 596 0984 maggidans@msn.com
2 Doe, 2 Buck, 2 Wether, 4 Master Champion Shows
1st Judge: Erin McCarthy
2nd Judge: Lynda Gredin

 
November 18 & 19, 2016  (Sanctioned)
Festival of Lights Parade of Pygmies
Natchitoches, LA
Bridgette Birdwell & Tracy Carter 3374012020 tazcart71@yahoo.com
2 Doe, 1 Restricted Doe, 2 Buck, 1 Restricted Buck, 3 Wether Shows
Judge(s): TBA

 
 
 

Copyright 2003-2015 The National Pygmy Goat Association | Webmaster | Central Office